African Continental BMX Racing Championship 2014 Results + Gallery

Written by X-StreamBalance on . Posted in BMX Results

African Continental BMX Racing Championship 2014 Results + Gallery

The 2014 UCI BMX African Continental Championships went ahead with a wet and slippery track at Giba Gorge in KwaZulu-Natal on Sunday 26 October hosted by Cycling South Africa.

View this photo set on Flickr

Sunday 26th October UCI African Continental Champs Race Results

RANK PLATE 40 & OVER MEN CRUISER (5 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 W6 William JACKSON 1 2 1 4 2 6
2 216 Colin MENGES 3 3 3 9 1 10
3 225 Clint COSGRAVE 4 1 2 7 3 10
4 224 Michael FIKKERT 2 4 4 10 4 14
5 215 Tobias GROENEWALD 5 CR:7 DNS ##
RANK PLATE 16-39 MEN CRUISER (9 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 209 Brandon PRATT 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 W2 Tyrone JOHNS 2 2 1 5 2 7
3 212 Darryn STOW 3 2 2 7 3 10
4 213 Maurice COOPMANS 2 1 2 5 6 11
5 210 Kelvin PURCHASE 4 3 3 10 4 14
6 220 Patrick KREUTZNER 4 4 4 12 5 17
7 211 Byron ROBERTSON 1 5 3 9 8 17
8 222 Clinton POSTHUMUS 5 3 4 12 7 19
9 226 Dirk UYS 3 4 5 12
RANK PLATE 6 & UNDER BOYS (8 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 11 Salvador CRONJE 1 1 2 4 2 6
2 32 Caleb LIMBERG 3 2 1 6 1 7
3 40 Degan MCCALLUM 2 3 3 8 3 11
4 23 Callum DREW 4 4 4 12 4 16
5 64 Dylan DE KOCK DNF:5 5 5 15 5 20
6 52 Kuewyn JOSEPH CR:10 DNS DNS ##
7 33 Ethan PIETERS CR:10 DNS DNS ##
8 16 Tyler POSTHUMUS CR:10 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 7 BOYS (11 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 25 Daniel COLLETT 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 12 Marco CHERTI 2 1 1 4 4 8
3 63 Connor DREW 3 4 3 10 2 12
4 61 Nathan HORNER 2 2 2 6 7 13
5 28 Braden SCHUTTE 1 3 2 6 8 14
6 41 Connor LIMBERG 4 5 4 13 3 16
7 65 Lee SINGH 5 2 3 10 6 16
8 35 Alessandro FANICCHI 4 4 5 13 5 18
9 15 Andrew POSTHUMUS 3 3 CR:8 14
10 54 Connor PIETERS 5 CR:8 4 17
11 22 Anthony DUARTTEE 6 CR:8 DNS ##
RANK PLATE 8 BOYS (12 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 51 Karabo MALEMELA 1 2 1 4 1 5
2 43 Ryan LEMMER 1 1 1 3 3 6
3 17 Brent JOHNSON 2 1 2 5 2 7
4 46 Luc O'BRIEN 2 2 2 6 4 10
5 29 Aidan FRIEL 3 4 3 10 5 15
6 34 Kai HENNING 3 3 3 9 6 15
7 66 Ben MENGES 4 3 4 11 7 18
8 13 Siphesihle ANDREAS 4 4 5 13 DNS
9 49 Liam NEL 5 5 4 14
10 62 Justin COOMBES 6 5 5 16
11 24 Lakhanya SIKHOBONGWANE 5 6 6 17
12 21 Nathan CREW CR:8 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 9 BOYS (8 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 27 Benjamin OBERHOLZER 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 20 Evan FOUCHE 4 2 3 9 2 11
3 14 Marco CREMER 3 3 2 8 3 11
4 42 Kaiden KEYSER 2 5 4 11 4 15
5 60 Marcel MOORE 5 7 5 17 5 22
6 48 Liam TERBLANCHE 6 6 6 18 6 24
7 31 Grayson GROESBEEK 7 4 7 18 7 25
8 18 Liam OOSTHUIZEN 8 8 8 24 24
RANK PLATE 10 BOYS (5 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 100 Joshua WRIGHT 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 81 Carson NORMAN 2 2 2 6 2 8
3 108 Kyle BUCHLER 3 3 4 10 4 14
4 113 Matthew PIETERS 4 CR:7 3 14 3 17
5 97 Johan BRITS 5 4 5 14 5 19
RANK PLATE 11 BOYS (7 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 85 Daniel JOHNSON 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 90 Ethan GOVEIA 2 2 2 6 2 8
3 115 Nicholas MGWENYA 4 3 5 12 3 15
4 74 Njabulo DUMAKUDE 5 4 4 13 4 17
5 120 Sifiso YOLISA 6 5 6 17 5 22
6 71 Andrew KILLIAN 3 CR:9 3 15 DNS 15
7 135 Ntokoza NGUBANE CR:9 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 8 & UNDER GIRLS (5 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 W1 Rebekah OBERHOLZER 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 109 Kyla UYS 2 2 2 6 2 8
3 112 Melissa ROBERTSON 3 3 3 9 3 12
4 105 Anke NORMAN 5 4 5 14 4 18
5 102 Andrea KIEVIT 4 5 4 13 5 18
RANK PLATE 9-12 GIRLS (8 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 100 Tyla-Shae DONALDSON 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 111 Kaylin SMITH 2 2 2 6 3 9
4 W8 Kita UYS 8 3 3 14 2 16
5 107 Riley MCCALLUM 4 5 5 14 5 19
6 106 Cheyenne CHERTI 6 6 7 19 7 26
7 104 Megan MENGES 7 8 6 21 6 27
8 113 Kendall COOMBES 5 7 8 20 8 28
RANK PLATE 13-15 GIRLS (4 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 116 Lauren COETZEE 1 3 1 5 1 6
2 125 Georgina GRASSIE 2 1 3 6 2 8
3 120 Hannah STIEBEL 3 2 2 7 3 10
4 123 Amber MULLER 4 CR:6 DNS ##
RANK PLATE 10 & UNDER JNR BOYS CRUISER (6 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 208 Benjamin OBERHOLZER 2 1 1 4 1 5
2 204 Liam TERBLANCHE 1 2 2 5 2 7
3 202 Luc O'BRIEN 3 3 3 9 3 12
4 200 Marco CHERTI 4 4 4 12 4 16
5 203 Andrew POSTHUMUS 5 CR:8 DNS ##
6 201 Jonathan DUARTTEE 6 CR:8 DNS ##
RANK PLATE 12 BOYS (6 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 84 Connor TERBLANCHE 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 103 Kai BRETT 2 2 2 6 2 8
3 127 Tristan DE VILLIERS 4 4 3 11 3 14
4 80 Campbell WRIGHT 3 3 4 10 5 15
5 75 Ethan COWAN 6 5 5 16 4 20
6 122 Siyabonga HLOPHE 5 6 6 17 6 23
RANK PLATE 13 BOYS (8 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 93 Jarod ELLSE 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 129 Tyrone VERRALL 2 2 3 7 3 10
3 79 Cameron TURCK 3 4 2 9 2 11
4 99 Jordyn CHURCHILL 4 3 4 11 4 15
5 87 Francois SMITH 5 5 5 15 6 21
6 119 Ryan PERRY 6 6 7 19 5 24
7 105 Keagan KEYSER 7 7 6 20 7 27
8 116 Nicholas WRIGHT CR:10 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 14 BOYS (8 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 70 Alex DOLMAN 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 124 Sukadeva SHANKER 2 2 2 6 2 8
3 94 Jason O'SHEA 3 3 4 10 3 13
4 110 Liam TRUSLER 4 4 3 11 4 15
5 104 Kamvalethu MEI 5 5 5 15 5 20
6 86 Dean BAPTISTA 6 6 6 18 6 24
7 138 Mnqobi GAMEDE CR:10 DNS DNS ##
8 139 Thabani NGQOWANA CR:10 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 15 BOYS (12 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 92 Dylan EGGAR 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 112 Manqoba MADIDA 5 2 1 8 2 10
3 133 Travis BARRETT 2 3 2 7 3 10
4 102 Justin DEKKER 1 4 3 8 4 12
5 131 Wonderboy MJOLI 4 1 3 8 5 13
6 125 Taine BAMBROUGH 2 5 2 9 6 15
7 89 Mthobisi NGCOBO 3 2 4 9 7 16
8 117 Ntuthuko SHOZI 4 3 5 12 8 20
9 96 Jodie LABUSCHAGNE 3 6 4 13
10 59 Kwanele NDOLVU 5 4 6 15
11 126 Manelisi MKHIZE CR:8 DNS DNS ##
12 137 Holani SITHOLE CR:8 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 16 BOYS (13 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 91 Brandon PRATT 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 88 Dylan HEUBNER 1 2 2 5 2 7
3 82 Chad TURCK 4 4 1 9 4 13
4 132 Zweli SILUMA 3 2 3 8 5 13
5 76 Bayanda GANYAZA 2 1 2 5 DNF 13
6 73 Austin CHURCHILL 5 3 3 11 3 14
7 130 Wanga MOSHANI 2 4 4 10 7 17
8 98 Clinton POSTHUMUS 6 3 4 13 6 19
9 109 Kyle KEYSER 3 5 5 13
10 114 Dylan OOSTHUIZEN 4 6 6 16
11 128 Tsepo MCHUNU 5 5 7 17
12 136 Musa MAKHETA CR:9 DNS DNS ##
13 134 Mlondi MEYIWA CR:9 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE 17 & OVER MEN (12 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL PTS
1 W1 Tyrone JOHNS 1 1 1 3 1 4
2 111 Lloyd DODD 2 1 1 4 3 7
3 77 Bryan O'SHEA 3 2 2 7 2 9
4 83 Jonathan BRETT 1 2 2 5 4 9
5 106 Kelvin PURCHASE 4 3 4 11 5 16
6 107 Khulukani BULOSE 2 4 4 10 7 17
7 95 Jason OOSTHUIZEN 5 5 3 13 6 19
8 72 Anele MAGDALA 4 4 5 13 8 21
9 118 Phakamani RADEBE REL:8 3 3 14
10 121 Siphesihle MZOBE 3 6 5 14
11 123 Sizwe TSHABALALA DNF:5 CR:8 DNS ##
12 78 Byron ROBERTSON CR:8 DNS DNS ##
RANK PLATE JUNIOR/ELITE WOMEN (5 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL  
1 502 Maia RAWLINS 1 1 1 3 1
2 517 Stacey BRYANT 2 2 2 6 2
3 512 Kayla EGGAR 3 3 3 9 3
4 516 Anita ZENANI 4 4 4 12 4
5  508 Paige Muller   5 5 15 
RANK PLATE JUNIOR/ELITE MEN (12 riders) M 1 M 2 M 3 MOTO TOTAL FINAL  
1 216 Kyle DODD 1 1 1 3 1
2 503 Bryce STIEBEL 5 1 3 9 2
3 513 Kane HERBERT 4 2 1 7 3
5 511 Alex LIMBERG 1 2 2 5 5
6 501 Scott DONALDSON 3 3 5 11 6
7 505 Tawanda MAROVA 2 4 3 9 7
8 939 Themba HLOPHE 5 3 4 12 8
9 510 Simon MARTIN 3 5 4 12
10 504 Anthony TIMOTHY 2 5 6 13
11 772 Godfrey BUZIBA DNF:6 CR:8 DNS ##
12 500 Alex GONCALVES CR:8 DNS DNS ##