Victory for SA BMX Racing Riders at 2014 BMX World Champs

Written by BMX Racing News on . Posted in BMX Results

South Africa UCI BMX 2014

A proud week for South Africa as BMX Racing Riders from both the nationally selected squad and private individuals attended a grueling 2014 UCI BMX World Championship in the Netherlands, with great victories and South Africa claiming Six World Titles.

More than 2500 amateur riders took part, from as young as five to the over fifty which raced in the Challenge classes. South Africa had 33 riders racing in the challenge classes some of whom competed in both 20 Inch and Cruiser 24 Inch classes as well as five riders competing in the championship (Elite) class.

 Riders who claimed victories:

 Tyrone Johns  World No.1 in Masters (20”) 30 Over and World No.2 in Cruiser (24”) Men 30-34 
 Connor Terblanche  World No.3 in 12 Under Cruiser Men (24”)
 Kita Uys  World No.8 in U9 Girls (20”)
 William Jackson  World No.6 in 45 Over Cruiser Men (24”)
 Kane Herbert  World No.7 in 25-29 Cruiser Men (24”)

SA BMX Racing Rider Results

SA 20"Class Riders - 2014 UCI BMX World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

20 Inch Class
Rider
Moto 1
Moto 2
Moto 3
1/8
1/4
Semi
Final
 Boys 5-6  Salvador Cronje 7 6 8     
 Boys 7  Marco Cherti 3 2 3 8    
 Boys 8  Karabo Malemela 2 2 2 7    
 Boys 8  Luc O'Brien 2 2 2 2 5   
 Girls 9  Kita Uys 2 3 5 1 3 W8
 Girls 10  Kaylin Smith 3 3 2 7   
 Boys 11  Ethan Goveia 7 4 1 5    
 Boys 11  Ethan Ellse 5 4 6     
 Boys 12  Connor Terblanche 2 2 2 4 8   
 Boys 13  Tyrone Verrall 3 5 DNF     
 Boys 13  Jarod Ellse 7 6 6     
 Boys 13  Francois Smith 6 6 6     
 Girls 14  Hannah Stiebel 5 6 5     
 Boys 14  Alex Dolman 2 4 1 7    
 Girls 15  Lauren Coetzee 2 2 2 2 5  
 Girls 15  Amber Muller 4 5 5     
 Boys 15  Ross Eastaugh 6 7 8     
 Boys 15  Dylan Eggar 1 1 1 1 5  
 Boys 15  Manqoba Madida 2 3 3 3 4 8  
 Boys 16  Brandon Pratt 1 3 3 2 6  
 17-24 Men  Themba Hlophe 2 2 2 5  
 17-24 Men  Bryce Stiebel 3 3 3 6  
 17 & Over Woman  Paige Muller 7 7 6  
 25-29 Men  Godfrey Buziba 4 2 3 6  
 25-29 Men  Kane Herbert 1 1 1 1 7  
 30 & Over Men  Tyrone Johns 1 1 1 1 1 W1
 30 & Over Men  Dirk Uys 4 4 4 6  
 30 & Over Men  Tim O'Brien 1 1 1 4 7  
 30 & Over Men  William Jackson 4 4 4 8  
 30 & Over Men  Mike Fikkert 3 4 4  
 30 & Over Men  Wayne Beadsworth 4 5 DNS  

 SA 24” Cruiser Class Riders - 2014 UCI BMX World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

 Cruiser Class
Rider
Moto 1
Moto 2
Moto 3
1/8
1/4
Semi
Final
 12 & Under Cruiser Men  Connor Terblanche 2 2 2 1 2 W3
 12 & Under Cruiser Men  Ethan Goveia 3 2 4 7  
 12 & Under Cruiser Men  Ethan Ellse 5 5 5  
 13 & 14 Cruiser Men  Jarod Ellse 3 5 3 7  
 15 & 16 Cruiser Men  Brandon Pratt 2 2 2 4 3 8  
 15 & 16 Cruiser Men  Ross Eastaugh 5 DNF 3  
 25 - 29 Cruiser Men  Kane Herbert 1 1 1 2 W7
 30 - 34 Cruiser Men  Tyrone Johns 2 1 1 2 3 W2
 35-39 Cruiser Men Tim'O Brein 6 5 6  
 35-39 Cruiser Men Dirk Uys 3 5 5  
 35-39 Cruiser Men Wayne Beadsworth 4 DNF DNS  
 40 - 44 Cruiser Men Peter Eastaugh 6 6 8  
 40 - 44 Cruiser Men Gareth Kashula DNS DNS DNS  
 45 & Over Cruiser Men William Jackson 4 1 2 4 3 3 W6
 45 & Over Cruiser Men Mike Fikkert 1 1 1 8  

Elite Men:

Kyle Dodd - Qualified to participate through his time trial 71st completing the course in 26.879 seconds to complete the course 2.006 seconds off the Elite Men Time Trial Leader Joris Daudet who completed the course in 24.873 Seconds.

Moto 1 
 Moto 2 
 Moto 3 
 5th 27.403s  4th 26.919s  5th 29.192s

Sifiso Nhlapo - Qualified to participate through his time trial 70th completing the course in 26.728 seconds to complete the course 1.855 seconds off the Elite Men Time Trial Leader Joris Daudet who completed the course in 24.873 Seconds.

 Moto 1
Moto 2 
Moto 3 
1/8 
1/4
 1st 26.380s  2nd 25.954s  2nd 26.406s  2nd 25.461s 6th 26.520s

Elite Woman:

Teagan O'Keeffe - Regretfully South African BMX Woman Elite Rider Teagan O’Keeffe crashed during practice sustaining injuries not allowing her to further compete.

Junior Men:

Alex Limberg - Qualified through his time trial 63rd overall taking 28.345 seconds to complete the course 2.76 seconds off the Junior Elite Men Time Trial Leader Niek Kimmann who completed the course in 25.585 Seconds.

Moto 1 
Moto 2 
Moto 3 
1/8 
 3rd 27.298s  4th 27.215s  6th 28.252s  6th 28.319s

Junior Woman:

Maia Rawlins - Qualified through her time trial 28th taking 32.740 seconds to complete the course 4.21 seconds of the junior elite woman time trial leader Sandie Thibaut who completed the course in 28.523 Seconds

Regretfully Maia was not allowed to compete in the balance of the competition due to an injury sustained during practice on Sunday.

View this photo set on Flickr

Photo's Courtesy of craigdutton.com and bmxmania.com